Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Units Across the Province

Local 1620 currently has 11 Units from St. John’s to Port Aux Basques:

Each of these Units have monthly meetings which provide members with an opportunity to ask questions, discuss concerns, make recommendations, meet fellow Sisters and Brothers, approve the Local’s business, receive the latest information and more.

Port Aux Basques Unit 1
Meets on the 1st Tuesday of each month.
  • John Collier Chairperson
  • Dwayne Hart Vice Chairperson
  • Shawn Bragg Recording Secretary
Stephenville Unit 2
Meets on the 1st Wednesday of each month.
  • Paul Smith Chairperson
  • Justin Elliot Vice Chairperson
  • Ray Bennett Recording Secretary
Corner Brook Unit 3
Meets on the 1st Thursday of each month.
  • Darren O’Bryan Chairperson
  • Ryan Penney Vice Chairperson
  • VACANT Recording Secretary
Grand Falls-Windsor Unit 4
Meets on the 4th Thursday of each month.
  • Frances Rideout Chairperson
  • Brian Pickford Vice Chairperson
  • VACANT Recording Secretary
Gander Unit 5
Meets on the 3rd Thursday of each month.
  • VACANT Chairperson
  • VACANT Vice Chariperson
  • VACANT Recording Secretary
Clarenville Unit 6
Meets on the 2nd Wednesday of each month.
  • VACANT Chairperson
  • VACANT Vice Chairperson
  • VACANT Recording Secretary
Port Union Unit 7
Meets on the 4th Tuesday of each month.
  • VACANT Chairperson
  • VACANT Vice Chairperson
  • VACANT Recording Secretary
Burin Unit 8
Meets on the 3rd Tuesday of each month.
  • Steven Stewart Chairperson
  • Byron Lundrigan Vice Chairperson
  • Shawn Allen Recording Secretary
Carbonear Unit 9
Meets on the 2nd Tuesday of each month.
  • Cory Layman Chairperson
  • VACANT Vice Chairperson
  • VACANT Recording Secretary
Whitbourne Unit 10
Meets on the 4th Thursday of each month.
  • Troy Rideout Chairperson
  • VACANT Vice Chairperson
  • VACANT Recording Secretary
St. John’s Unit 11
Meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month.
  • VACANT Chairperson
  • VACANT Vice Chairperson
  • Janelle Ivany Recording Secretary

Become a member of IBEW 1620